Bisson v. Bisson
[…] To secure these payments, the court entered the following order: “The defendant is ordered not to sell, pledge, transfer, or encumber his corporate stock in Hartford Tape *69& Label Incorporated or in the real estate owned by it without the consent of the plaintiff; or, failing such consent, upon the order of the court.”

The sole claim of error being urged upon this court is the propriety of the security order. The defendant’s contention that the court abused its discretion in entering that order is utterly without merit.

General Statutes § 46b-82 provides in pertinent part: “At the time of entering the decree, the superior court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other. . . . [and] may direct that security be given therefor on such terms as the court may deem desirable. . . .” (Emphasis added.) The use of the word “may” in the statute clearly invokes the discretionary power of the trial court. See Fritz v. Madow, 179 Conn. 269, 272, 426 A.2d 268 (1979).