Holden & Daly, supra. This court cannot retry the facts or pass upon the credibility of the witnesses. Johnson v. Flammia, 169 Conn. 491, 497, 363 A.2d 1048 (1975). The trial court determined that there had been no waiver of the mechanic’s lien contained in the initial agreement despite counsel’s statement before a different trial court. We will not disturb this finding.
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment for the defendant.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 49-34 provides, in pertinent part: “A mechanic’s lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, (1) within sixty days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing . . . . ”
General Statutes § 49-33 provides: “mechanic’s lien, precedence.