We will not disturb this finding.
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment for the defendant.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 49-34 provides, in pertinent part: “A mechanic’s lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, (1) within sixty days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing . . . . ”
General Statutes § 49-33 provides: “mechanic’s lien, precedence. RIGHTS OF SUBCONTRACTORS, (a) If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected or has been moved, or by consent of the owner of the lot being improved or by consent of the owner of the plot of land being improved or subdivided, or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands or the lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim.”
A level spreader is a term used in hydrology, and concerns the movement of water. It can be described as the top of a flat edge used to spread the water over a wide area to reduce the volume and speed so as to prevent erosion. See Brater & King, Handbook of Hydraulics (6th Ed.).