State v. Levine
[…] The results of these interceptions led to the defendant’s conviction.

*209I

Facial Validity of the Wiretap Orders

The defendant argues that the orders of the panel were facially invalid because (1) the orders made certain statutorily required findings of probable cause in the alternative, and (2) the orders did not sufficiently limit the scope of the authorized wire interceptions. We disagree.

General Statutes § 54-41d (4) requires the panel to find probable cause to believe that “other normal investigative procedures with respect to the offense have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ . . . .” The orders of the panel, which were based on the affidavit supporting the application, tracked this statutory requirement verbatim.

At this point, the defendant does not challenge the factual basis of any of the alternative findings.