Esposito v. Planning Commission
[…] Steve Viglione Sheet Metal Co. v. Sakonchick, 190 Conn. 707, 714, 462 A.2d 1037 (1983). Pointina Beach Assn., Inc. v. Stella, 1 Conn. App. 341, 343, 471 A.2d 970 (1984).

There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to grant a writ of mandamus in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 8-26d provides in pertinent part: “hearings and decisions, time limits, day of receipt, (a) In all matters wherein a formal application, request or appeal is submitted to a planning commission under this chapter and a hearing is held on such application, request or appeal, such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such application, request or appeal and shall be completed within thirty days after such hearing commences. All decisions on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearing. . . .

“(b) A decision on an application for subdivision approval, on which no hearing is held, shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such application. . . .”

April 25,1980, is more than sixty-five days from the denial of certification. This discrepancy is immaterial.