*409The defendant was then inside
[…] Caracansi, 4 Conn. App. 645, 648-49, 496 A.2d 225 (1985). Since the defendant has failed to supply the necessary record, as was his burden, we are precluded from finding that the action of the trial judge in refusing to recuse himself was clearly erroneous.
*414The defendant in his second claim of error contends that the trial court erred in failing to rule that the defendant’s conduct and utterances were constitutionally protected free speech.
In this case, the defendant was charged and convicted of breach of the peace, in violation of General Statutes § 53a-181, which provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of breach of the peace when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: . . . (5) in a public place, uses abusive . . . language . . . . ” The words employed by the defendant, as previously quoted, in some circumstances, under modern case law have been held to be constitutionally protected. See generally State v. Beckenbach, 1 Conn.