D'Agostino v. City of New Britain
[…] Although the plaintiffs Chester D’Agostino and Joseph Piatek filed one action, and the plaintiff Anthony Raia filed another, these actions were consolidated for trial, and a single appeal was taken by the defendants.

Chapter 3, § 375, of the charter of the city of New Britain provides for provisional appointments to be made until the establishment of a promotional list. In no case may such an appointment exceed three months in duration, nor may any person receive more than one such appointment in any fiscal year.

General Statutes § 7-474 (g) was amended by Public Acts 1982, No. 82-212, § 1, to provide: “Nothing herein shall diminish the authority and power of any municipal civil service commission, personnel board, personnel agency or its agents established by statute, charter or special act to conduct and grade merit examinations and to rate candidates in the order of their relative excellence from which appointments or promotions may be made to positions in the competitive division of the classified service of the municipal employer served by such civil service commission or personnel board. The conduct and the grading of merit examinations, the rating of candidates and the establishment of lists from such examinations and the initial appointments from such lists and any provision of any municipal charter concerning political activity of municipal employees shall not be subject to collective bargaining, provided once the procedures for the promotional process have been established by the municipality, any changes to the process proposed by the municipality concerning the following issues shall be subject to collective bargaining: (1) The necessary qualifications for taking a promotional examination; (&) the relative weight to be attached to each method of examination; and (S) the use and determination of monitors for written, oral and performance examinations. In no event shall the content of any promotional examination be subject to collective bargaining.” (Emphasis added.) The emphasized portion was added by the 1982 amendment.