D'Agostino v. City of New Britain
[…] *109Turning to the first claim of error raised by the defendants’ appeal, we find that the trial court rightly held that this dispute was not a proper subject for collective bargaining. The court correctly concluded, therefore, that the grievance procedure was inappropriate and that the plaintiffs had not failed to exhaust their administrative remedies.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 7-474 (g) provides: “The conduct and the grading of merit examinations, the rating of candidates and the establishment of lists from such examinations and the appointments from such lists and any provision of any municipal charter concerning political activity of municipal employees shall not be subject to collective bargaining.” (Emphasis added.)5 This case squarely presents a dispute involving a promotional appointment from such a merit list. Consequently, collective bargaining, and the grievance procedures imposed thereby, cannot apply here.