The defendant withdrew the knife from the victim’s body, placed it back in his jacket and left the cafe. The victim died several hours later.
The next day, the defendant claimed that he learned that someone had died from a stab wound at the cafe. Soon thereafter and upon the advice of counsel, he gave the police a statement detailing his confrontation with the victim. The defendant was subsequently arrested and indicted by a grand jury for murder.
At the close of the prosecution’s case, the defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal on the charge of murder. General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of murder when, *183with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . . ” “A person acts ‘intentionally’ with respect to a result . . . described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result . . . . ” General Statutes § 53a-3 (11).