The defendant first claims that the trial court erred in denying his motion in
[…] State v. Marquez, 160 Conn. 47, 52-53, 273 A.2d 689 (1970).
Evidence of prior criminal convictions of a criminal defendant is generally not admissible. State v. Amaral, 179 Conn. 239, 244, 425 A.2d 1293 (1979); McCormick, Evidence (2d Ed. 1972) § 190, An exception to this general rule, however, allows the state, in particular situations, to introduce evidence of a criminal defendant’s prior convictions for the purpose of impugning the credibility of his testimony after the defendant has testified. General Statutes § 52-145; State v. Geyer, 194 Conn. 1, 6, 480 A.2d 489 (1984). Section 52-145 (a) provides in pertinent part that “[a] person shall not be disqualified as a witness in any action because of . . . his interest in the outcome of the action as a party or otherwise ... or ... his conviction of a crime.” Subsection (b) of that section provides further that “[such] interest in the outcome . . . or his conviction of crime may be shown for the purpose of affecting his credibility.”