Kiriaka v. Alterwitz
[…] On this issue, Kiriaka objected to Lipscomb’s motion and also moved for summary judgment in his own favor. The trial court granted Lipscomb’s motion for summary judgment and denied Kiriaka’s motion after finding that the action did not fall within the exception to § 31-293a because “the defendant Lipscomb was not *578engaged in any activity related to driving or moving the van or related to circumstances resulting from the movement of the van.”

Section 31-293a of the Workers’ Compensation Act provides in relevant part: “If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless . . . the action is based on the fellow employee’s negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14.-1.” (Emphasis added.)

The trial court, in granting summary judgment in favor of Lipscomb, found that the plaintiff’s action was not based on Lipscomb’s negligence in the operation of the company van.