Kiriaka v. Alterwitz
[…] There is no allegation stating, as in the first count, that his injuries were caused by the “negligent operation” of the truck by Lipscomb expressly or within the context of an action that “is based on the fellow employee’s negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in § 14-1” to fall within an exception to the exclusivity provision of the Workers’ Compensation Act under § 31-293a for “injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee.”

The defendant Lipscomb moved for summary judgment in his favor alleging that there was no genuine issue as to any material fact concerning his liability for Kiriaka’s injuries.