Shorehaven Dodge, Inc. v. Costa
[…] Schull, 184 Conn. 252, 255, 439 A.2d 975 (1981). “The real issue in any motion for joinder is the presence of all the interested parties, either as *616plaintiffs or as defendants, to enable the court to make a complete determination of all of the matters in controversy.” Lettieri v. American Savings Bank, supra, 13. Apparently, a complete determination is possible in this case without Chrysler and Chrysler Credit because the defendant instituted a separate action against these parties arising out of the same transaction.3

General Statutes § 52-101 provides in pertinent part: “All persons having an interest in the subject of a civil action . . . may be joined as plaintiffs . . . and, if one who ought to be joined as plaintiff declines to join, he may be made a defendant, the reason therefor being stated in the complaint.” If a party is a necessary party to an action, he must be made a defendant, but no person may be made a party plaintiff in an action unless his consent is obtained. Kessler v. Lerner, 15 Conn. Sup. 288, 289, (1948).