Shorehaven Dodge, Inc. v. Costa
[…] The plaintiff thereafter instituted this action to recover a deficiency of $2086.54 from the defendant.

On appeal, the plaintiff claims that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering it to cite in Chrysler and Chrysler Credit as additional parties.2 The plaintiff argues that compliance with the order was impossible because it had not brought a cause of action against these parties nor had the parties consented to be joined as parties plaintiff.

General Statutes § 52-107 provides in pertinent part: “The court may determine the controversy as between the parties before it, if it can do so without prejudice to the rights of others; but, if a complete determination cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court may direct that such other parties be brought in.” “The decision whether to grant a motion for the addition of a party to pending legal proceedings rests generally in the sound discretion of the trial court.” Lettieri v. American Savings Bank, 182 Conn. 1, 13, 437 A.2d 822 (1980).