Here, the police found the bed of the truck in the midst of what appeared to be a chop shop, an operation where vehicles are disassembled and sold for parts. Under these circumstances, the jury could quite reasonably and logically conclude, *141solely on the basis of the presence of the bed of the truck, that the defendant, at one point, received, retained or disposed of the motor vehicle of which it was a part.
The defendant’s final claim is that the state failed to prove the element of value necessary for the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. General Statutes § 53a-123 (a) provides in part that “[a] person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and: (1) The property consists of a motor vehicle, the value of which is two thousand dollars or less. ” (Emphasis added.)