Crowther v. Gerber Garment Technology, Inc.
[…] Since the court, subsequent to the defendant’s rejection of the offer of judgment, awarded the plaintiff, after trial of the issues, damages in excess of the settlement offer, pursuant to the provisions of § 52-192a (b), the plaintiff was properly awarded annual interest of 12 percent on the judgment from the filing of the complaint, the offer of judgment having been filed within eighteen months of the complaint.

The defendant’s further argument against the inclusion of attorney’s fees awarded under § 31-72 in the amount of recovery to determine applicability of the penalty under § 52-192a (b) is illogical. It contends that “plaintiff should be entitled to the same award of attorney’s fees as defendant if he is successful with his offer of judgment.” Under General Statutes § 52-195 (b), the plaintiff, in that reverse event, “shall pay the defendant’s costs accruing after he received notice. Such costs may include reasonable attorney’s fees in an amount *271not to exceed three hundred fifty dollars.” Therefore, the defendant argues, the plaintiff should not be allowed to consider the reasonable attorney’s fees of $63,954.37 as part of the recovery to be compared with the offer of judgment.