Crowther v. Gerber Garment Technology, Inc.
[…] The defendant argues that since attorney’s fees are not paid to the plaintiff, but to counsel, they should not be included in the comparison or measurement of recovery by the plaintiff against his offer of judgment for the purpose of § 52-192a. The defendant maintains that under the provisions of § 52-192a(b) “[t]he court may award reasonable attorney’s fees in an amount not to exceed three hundred fifty dollars [only]. ...” Furthermore, the defendant claims, since the attorney’s fees did not accrue until the time of the judgment, “an award of interest on such fees relating back to the date of the Complaint is outrageous” for the reason that by this punitive award the plaintiff will be receiving 12