Crowther v. Gerber Garment Technology, Inc.
[…] Thus, we must leave the plaintiff to pursue, in available proceedings in the trial court, his recovery of reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in defending the defendant’s appeal to this court.

There is no error on the appeal; there is no error on the cross appeal.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 31-72 provides in pertinent part: “When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71Í, inclusive . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court

General Statutes § 31-71a (3) contains the following definition: “ ‘Wages’ means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation.”