Zimny v. Cooper-Jarrett, Inc.
[…] Anderson Fair-Oaks Inc., 7 Conn. App. 591, 600, 510 A.2d 200 (1986).

The parties agree that the apparently ubiquitous Cromwell was involved in both cases.

We consider this matter on the basis of the gross award of $1,074,171.90 before the reduction of the jury’s award by 20 percent due to the plaintiffs decedent’s contributory negligence.

Although the quoted language concerns the setting aside of a jury verdict its reasoning and authority is obviously equally applicable to the issue of a remittitur by the trial court.

General Statutes § 52-216a provides as follows: “An agreement with any tortfeasor not to bring legal action or a release of a tortfeasor in any cause of action shall not be read to a jury or in any other way introduced in evidence by either party at any time during the trial of the cause of action against any other joint tortfeasors, nor shall any other agreement not to sue or release of claim among any plaintiffs or defendants in the action be read or in any other way introduced to a jury. If the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial. If the court concludes that the verdict is inadequate as a matter of law, it shall order an additur, and upon failure of the party so ordered to add the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial. This section shall not prohibit the introduction of such agreement or release in a trial to the court.”

Practice Book § 3063, made applicable to this court by virtue of Practice Book § 2000, provides: “The supreme court shall not be bound to consider a claim unless it was distinctly raised at the trial or arose subsequent to trial.”