State v. Kitt
[…] Thus, in measuring for the second criterion of Whistnant, we must determine whether it is impossible to commit any variant of larceny in the second degree as charged by the information without committing larceny in the third degree as defined by General Statutes § 53a-124, since our review of this criterion of Whistnant is limited to the contents of the information and any bill of particulars. State v. Jacobowitz, supra, 593.

General Statutes § 53a-123 defines larceny in the second degree to include all larcenies where “(1) The property consists of a motor vehicle, the value of which is two thousand dollars or less, (2) the value of the property or service exceeds five thousand dollars, (3) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is taken from the person of another, or (4) the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such property is two thousand dollars or less.” Larceny in the third degree is defined by General Statutes § 53a-124 to include larceny where “(1) The value of the property or service exceeds one thousand dollars; *488or (2) the property consists of a public record, writing or instrument kept, held or deposited according to law with or in the