State v. Kitt
[…] State v. Jacobowitz, supra, 593.

General Statutes § 53a-123 defines larceny in the second degree to include all larcenies where “(1) The property consists of a motor vehicle, the value of which is two thousand dollars or less, (2) the value of the property or service exceeds five thousand dollars, (3) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is taken from the person of another, or (4) the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such property is two thousand dollars or less.” Larceny in the third degree is defined by General Statutes § 53a-124 to include larceny where “(1) The value of the property or service exceeds one thousand dollars; *488or (2) the property consists of a public record, writing or instrument kept, held or deposited according to law with or in the keeping of any public office or public servant; or (3) the property consists of a sample, culture, microorganism, specimen, record, recording, document, drawing or any other article, material, device or substance which constitutes, represents, evidences, reflects or records a secret scientific or technical process, invention or formula or any phase or part thereof.” Hence, if the defendant committed larceny by taking a motor vehicle valued at less than one thousand dollars in violation of § 53a-123 (a) (1), or by taking less than one thousand dollars from the person of another in violation of § 53a-123 (a) (3), or from a public community by fraud in