Id. In this case, our review leads us to conclude that the trial court erred in omitting the statutory definition of “threat of use of force,” but that the error was harmless, that is, that there is no reasonable possibility that the jury was misled. See State v. Cobb, 199 Conn. 322, 325, 507 A.2d 457 (1986).
We have recently had occasion to consider a similar question in State v. Grant, supra. There, the unexplicated statutory language was the word “unlawful” as used in General Statutes § 53a-103 (a), attempted burglary in the third degree. “Unlawful” in that context is defined in General Statutes § 53a-100 (b) as an entry or remaining upon premises “when the actor is not otherwise licensed or privileged to do so.” “Licensed or privileged,” we decided in Grant, was a unitary phrase, rather than two separate concepts, which possessed legal significance bearing upon the state’s burden of proving whether the defendant’s entry on the premises was consensual.