Because a new trial5 will be necessary on the risk of injury count, this conclusion is dispositive of the defendant’s remaining claims of error arising out of that charge.
The defendant also claims that the trial court erred in its instruction on General Statutes § 53a-70 by instructing the jury on the “threat of use of force” portion of that statute, and by failing to define that phrase. In the substituted information, the defendant was charged with compelling the victim “to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against her in violation of Section 53a-70 (a) of the Connecticut General Statutes.” The trial court, however, instructed the jury that “[a] person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such person or by the threat of the use offeree against such other person. ” (Emphasis added.)
The defendant contends that the charge as given was erroneous because it did not include a definition of “threat of use of force” and that it is therefore reasonably possible that the jury was misled.