Cynthia’s natural father resides in Puerto Rico.
General Statutes § 17-38a (f) provides in pertinent part: “In proceedings in the superior court under this section, (1) the court may order the child, the parents, the guardian, or other persons accused by a competent witness with abusing the child, to be examined by one or more competent physicians, psychiatrists or psychologists appointed by the court . . . . ”
42 U.S.C. § 672 (a) of the Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980 provides in pertinent part: “Each State with a plan approved under this part shall make foster care maintenance payments . . . with respect to a child who would meet the requirements of section 606 (a) of this title or of section 607 of this title . . . if — (1) the removal from the home occurred pursuant to a voluntary placement agreement entered into by the child’s parent or legal guardian, or was the result of a judicial determination to the effect that continuation therein would be contrary to the welfare of such child and . . . that reasonable efforts of the type described in section 671 (a) (15) of this title have been made . ”