State v. Liscio
[…] There was a basis, therefore, from which the jury could infer, because of the defendant’s possession of some of the recently stolen property, that he stole it all.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-103 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”

General Statutes § 53a-122 (a) (2) provides: “A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (2) the value of the property . . . exceeds ten thousand dollars.” General Statutes § 53a-119 defines larceny in pertinent part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property ... he wrongfully takes . . . such property from an owner.”

That testimony is: “Q. Now, directing your attention to February, the latter part of February in 1983, did you have occasion to have any contact with [the defendant] at that particular time?