State v. Liscio
[…] In this case, however, the defendant was charged with larceny by taking property. There was evidence that all of the property was taken at the same time. There was a basis, therefore, from which the jury could infer, because of the defendant’s possession of some of the recently stolen property, that he stole it all.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-103 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”

General Statutes § 53a-122 (a) (2) provides: “A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (2) the value of the property . . . exceeds ten thousand dollars.” General Statutes § 53a-119 defines larceny in pertinent part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property ... he wrongfully takes . . . such property from an owner.”