State v. Weisser
[…] Article first, § 19, of the Connecticut constitution provides: “The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate . . . . ” (As amended by article IV of amendments.)

General Statutes § 54-82b (a) provides: “Any party to a criminal action in the superior court may demand a trial by jury of issues which are triable of right by a jury. There is no right to trial by jury in criminal actions where the maximum penalty is a fine of ninety-nine dollars or a sentence of thirty days, or both.” Public Acts 1986, No. 86-227 (a), effective October 1,1986, amends section 54-82b (a) to raise the amount below which there is no right to a jury trial to $199.