State v. Weisser
[…] See State v. Anonymous, (1971-4), 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 402, 275 A.2d 620 (1971); State v. Boyer, 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 288, 198 A.2d 222 (1963); State v. Avnayim, 24 Conn. Sup. 7, 185 A.2d 295 (1962). As we stated in O’Connor v. O’Connor, 4 Conn. App. 19, 20, 492 A.2d 207, cert. granted, 196 Conn. 812, 495 A.2d 280 (1985), “[i]n the face of this uniform . . . precedent, whether the traditional rule *258. . . should be reevaluated and possibly discarded in appropriate circumstances is not for this court to decide.”

We find no error.

In this opinion, Bieluch, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-181a provides: “(a) A person is guilty of creating a public disturbance when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he (1) engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or (2) annoys or interferes with another person by offensive conduct; or (3) makes unreasonable noise.

“(b) Creating a public disturbance shall be an infraction.”