State v. Simmons
[…] At best, the affidavit shows that there were conflicting versions of events. Mere denials do not constitute a substantial preliminary showing as required by Franks. United States v. Figueroa, supra. We therefore hold that the defendant was not entitled to an evidentiary hearing under Franks v. Delaware, supra.

The defendant also claims that an evidentiary hearing is mandated by General Statutes § 54-33f. That statute provides in pertinent part: “A person aggrieved by search and seizure may move the court... for the return of the property and to suppress for use as evidence anything so obtained on the ground that . . . (4) there was not probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued .... (c) The court shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to the decision of the motion.”

The defendant claims specifically that “the warrant was issued without probable cause, that the grounds necessary for a probable cause finding were based on false information knowingly and intentionally, or else recklessly, included in the warrant application.”