The defendant is appealing from the order of the trial court denying his motion to dissolve a prejudgment remedy.
[…] The trial court stated that the plaintiff had testified that he believed that the defendant had thrown the stick “with malice.” The court also emphasized that the defendant’s intent could be proved by circumstantial evidence. While further proceedings may very well show that the defendant lacked the requisite intent in this case, we cannot say that the trial court’s determination on this issue has no basis in the evidence or is otherwise clearly erroneous.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 31-293a provides in part: “If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee’s negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1.”
The amended complaint alleges in relevant part:
“3. On or about August 30,1983, at approximately 1:00 p.m., in the above mentioned lumberyard, the defendant willfully or maliciously hurled a wooden stick at the plaintiff who, at the time, was a passenger on a forklift truck.