State v. Scott
[…] Nor can the defendant complain that we are in effect applying State v. Harrell, 199 Conn. 255, 506 A.2d 1041 (1986), retroactively. As is noted in the text, supra, the procedures formally approved for challenging cross-examination by use of prior convictions have never been approved for challenging cross-examination based on the scope of nonexistent direct examination.

This case was tried before State v. Harrell, 199 Conn. 255, 506 A.2d 1041 (1986), was decided.

General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person . . .

General Statutes § 53a-65 (2) defines “sexual intercourse” as follows: “ ‘Sexual intercourse’ means vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio or cunnilingus between persons regardless of sex.