App. 672, 673, 496 A.2d 522 (1985).
We have carefully reviewed the record in this case and, in light of the proper admission of other convictions, we do not find that the prejudicial impact of the conviction in question outweighed its probative value.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-59 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another .person, he causes such injury to such person . . . by means of a deadly weapon . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-61 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person ... or (3) with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon, a dangerous instrument or an electronic defense weapon.”