Conda v. Christensen
[…] A new contract was drafted and the closing was held on September 22, 1983. The real estate commission from the transaction was $33,000. Approximately 45 percent of that amount is currently held in escrow pending a resolution of this action.

*560I

The defendants’ first claim is that the court erred in holding that General Statutes § 20-325a, the “real estate commission statute,” does not govern an agreement between brokers. They assert that the cobrokerage agreement in the present case is unenforceable because it does not comply with the statute.

General Statutes § 20-325a provides in relevant part that “(a) No person who is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter, and who was not so licensed at the time he performed the acts or rendered the services for which recovery is sought, shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state, after October 1,1971, to recover any commission, compensation or other payment in respect of any act done or service rendered by him, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter except by persons duly licensed under this chapter; (b) No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action in respect of any acts done or services rendered after October 1,1971, as set forth in subsection (a), unless such acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom such acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any such contract or authorization shall (1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization and (5) be signed by the owner or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner only by a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5, and by the real estate broker or his authorized agent.” (Emphasis added.)

*561The question of whether this statute applies to an agreement between cobrokers is one of first impression for Connecticut appellate courts. In support of their position, the defendants cite language in Raveis, Inc. v. Haines, 5 Conn. L. Trib.