Conda v. Christensen
[…] Relying on William Pitt, Inc. v. Taylor, supra, and Holmes v. Preferred Properties, Inc., supra, the court concluded that the contract or writing required under § 20-325a applies to the agreement between the seller and the agent, and has no application to a fee-splitting agreement between the listing broker and a cobroker.

We find the narrowing of the applicability of General Statutes § 20-325a to be logical and justified, especially in light of the legislative history3 and the statutory language itself. Subsection (b) of the statute provides that no licensed realtor may maintain an action for a commission “unless such acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom such acts were done or services rendered. ... To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any such contract or authorization shall (1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto ... (5) be signed by the owner . . . and by the real estate broker . . . . ”4 (Emphasis added.)

*564The contract referred to in the statute must be “from the person for whom such acts were done or services rendered.”