The trial court, therefore, did not err in denying the defendant’s motion for contempt on the ground of wilful delay in selling the property and making the settlement payment of $30,000 to the defendant.
The defendant’s final claim is that the trial court erred in granting the plaintiff an award of $500 in attorney’s fees, reflecting payment for services incurred in connection with the prosecution of the plaintiffs motion to compel performance. The defendant alleges that the court failed to consider the parties’ respective finan*619cial abilities as required by General Statutes §§ 46b-62 and 46b-82.2 The defendant does not contest the reasonableness of the attorney’s fees.
General Statutes § 46b-62 provides in relevant part: “In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of [chapter 815j, governing dissolution of marriage] . . . the court may order either spouse to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82 [for an award of alimony].”
“ ‘The allowance of counsel fees is within the sound discretion of the trial court . . . provided the court considers the parties’ respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in General Statutes § 46b-82. General Statutes § 46b-62.’ Burton v.