State v. Merritt
[…] Ostroski, supra, 557; these claims fall with the determination that the trial court properly denied his request to charge.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) (1) provides: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-56 (a) (1) provides: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person . . . .”

The defendant has abandoned his claim with respect to the lesser included offense of manslaughter in the first degree in violation of § 53a-55 (a) (3).