State v. Diorio
[…] Thus, the evidence was sufficient to sustain the conviction not only under one subsection, as is required here, but under both subsections of the statute. Compare State v. Duhan, supra, 353-55; with State v. Marino, 190 Conn. 639, 650-51, 462 A.2d 1021 (1983).

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendant was also charged with, and acquitted of, the crimes of tampering with a witness, in violation of General Statutes § 53a-151, and bribery of a witness, in violation of General Statutes § 53a-149a.

General Statutes § 52-145 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person shall not be disqualified as a witness in any action because of, (1) his interest in the outcome of the action as a party or otherwise, (2) his disbelief in the existence of a supreme being, or (3) his conviction of crime, (b) A person’s interest in the outcome of the action or his conviction of crime may be shown for purpose of affecting his credibility.”