The court also gave a curative instruction at the conclusion of the case. See State v. Jenkins, supra, 44. The inquiries of the trial judge, in the midst of the battle between counsel over the exact nature and content of the expert’s testimony, were not prejudicial, and did not deprive the defendant of a fair trial. See State v. Reid, 193 Conn. 646, 663, 480 A.2d 463 (1984); State v. Frazier, 7 Conn. App. 27, 31, 507 A.2d 509 (1986).
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
At the time relevant in this case, General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 53a-56b (a) provided: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle while intoxicated when, in consequence of his intoxication while operating a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person. For the purposes of this section, ‘intoxication’ shall include intoxication by alcohol of by drug or both.”
The trial court’s charge was as follows: “Under the statute there are three elements which the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt.