Health Planning Associates, Inc. v. Whitlock
[…] Article fifth, § 2, provides in pertinent part: “The judges of the supreme court and of the superior court shall, upon nomination by the governor, be appointed by the general assembly in such manner as shall by law be prescribed.”

General Statutes § 52-434 (a) (4) provides in pertinent part: “In addition to the state referees who are appointed pursuant to subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of this section, the chief justice may appoint, from qualified members of the bar of the state, as many state referees as he may from time to time deem advisable or necessary.”

General Statutes § 52-549p provides in pertinent part: “(a) Upon publication of a notice in the Connecticut Law Journal, any commissioner of the superior court admitted to practice in this state for at least five years, who is willing and able to act as a fact-finder, may submit his name to the office of the chief court administrator for approval to be placed on a list of available fact-finders for one or more judicial districts. The criteria for selection and approval of the fact-finders shall be promulgated by the judges of the superior court. Upon selection and approval by the chief court administrator, for such term as he may fix, the fact-finders shall be sworn or affirmed to try justly and equitably all matters at issue submitted to them. The chief court administrator, in his discretion, may at any time revoke any such approval.”