In addition, during the general charge, the jury was clearly instructed not to draw any adverse inference from the defendant’s decision not to testify. Such instructions are entitled to great weight; State v. Jenkins, 8 Conn. App. 35, 44, 510 A.2d 1370 (1986); *320and in the absence of a fair indication to the contrary, we must presume that the jury followed those instructions. State v. Glenn, 194 Conn. 483, 497, 481 A.2d 741 (1984).
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-277 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who . . . sells ... to another person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marihuana, or a narcotic substance ... for a first offense, shall be imprisoned . . . .”