State v. Trujillo
[…] Scielzo, supra, 197.

Applying these principles to the present case, we cannot find that the facts and inferences in this case did not reasonably permit a finding of guilty by the jury. The jury could reasonably have found that the evidence presented by the state established the elements of both the assault charge and the risk of injury charge. We conclude, therefore, that there was sufficient evidence to sustain the jury’s verdict of guilty.

There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-60 provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”