State v. Bondi
[…] Such rental agreement shall contain the vessel number which appears on the certificate of number and the length of time for which such vessel is rented.

* * #

“(h) Any person who operates or any owner who permits the operation of a vessel on the waters of this state which has not been numbered or registered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and any other applicable section of the general statutes, shall have committed a violation and shall be fined not less than twenty-five nor more than two hundred dollars.”

General Statutes § 15-142 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Every vessel used upon the waters of this state shall be numbered, except as otherwise *419provided in this section and section 15-143. For purposes of this section and said section 15-143, any launching, mooring or operation of a vessel upon the waters of this state shall be deemed to be a use of such vessel upon the waters of this state. No person shall launch, moor or operate and no owner shall permit the launching, mooring or operation of any vessel unless (1) the owner holds a valid, effective certificate of number awarded by this state or by the United States or by another state pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Boat Safety Act of 1971 and the identification number set forth in such certificate is displayed on each side of such vessel at the bow, (2) the owner holds a valid marine document issued by the United States Coast Guard or (3) such vessel is otherwise not required to be numbered in this state under the provisions of said section 15-143.

“(b) Each vessel with respect to which the owner holds a valid marine document issued by the United States Coast Guard, a valid certificate of number awarded by the United States pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Boat Safety Act of 1971 or a valid certificate of number awarded by another state, which vessel is used upon the waters of this state for more than sixty days in any calendar year, shall be required to display a Connecticut registration decal. No person shall launch, moor or operate and no owner shall permit the launching, mooring or operation of any such vessel unless (1) the owner holds a valid, effective certificate of registration awarded by this state and (2) the registration decal is displayed as directed by the commissioner of environmental protection, provided the requirements of this subsection shall not be applicable, in the period commencing on the first day of October in any year to and including the thirteenth day of April next succeeding, to any such vessel in use upon the waters of this state exclusively for