State v. Bondi
[…] Motor Vehicle Manufacturing Assn. of the United States, Inc. v. O’Neill, 203 Conn. 63, 75, 523 A.2d 486 (1987).

As the defendants have not paid the tax, and have not shown that they will ever be required to pay the tax, this claim is not ripe and will not be considered by this court.

For the same reason, we do not address the defendants’ claim that imposition of a use tax in this instance is an ad valorem tax.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 15-144 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any owner desiring to obtain a vessel registration number or registration decal shall apply to the commissioner of motor vehicles and shall file evidence of ownership by affidavit or document. Upon receipt of an application in proper form and the numbering fee, the commissioner of motor vehicles shall assign a registration number or registration decal and provide the owner with a temporary certificate of number or temporary certificate of decal. The commissioner of motor vehicles shall issue two registration decals and a permanent certificate. A registration decal shall be displayed on each side of the vessel at the bow in a manner prescribed by the commissioner of environmental protection. The certificate shall state the name of the owner, his address, a description of the vessel, its hull identification number, the expiration date of the certificate and such other information as the commissioner of environmental protection may prescribe by regulations. Such certificate shall be carried aboard and shall be available for inspection upon the vessel for which it is issued whenever the owner or any person authorized by him is aboard such vessel, except that the certificate of number for a vessel which is less than twenty-six feet and which is rented for noncommercial purposes for less than twenty-four hours may be retained on shore by the owner of such vessel or his agent at the place where such vessel departs or returns. If such certificate is retained on shore, a rental agreement signed by the owner or his agent and by the person renting the vessel shall be carried aboard such vessel and shall be available for inspection. Such rental agreement shall contain the vessel number which appears on the certificate of number and the length of time for which such vessel is rented.

* * #