Balboa Insurance v. Zaleski
[…] D'Addario, supra, 361; but as to the defendant’s indemnity of the plaintiff’s loss, liability occurred only when the plaintiff had such a loss. Calamita v. DePonte, supra, 24-25.” In reaching that conclusion, the court erred by failing to consider the terms and provisions of the general indemnity agreement upon which suit had been brought.

The sole issue presented in this appeal is framed by General Statutes § 52-576 (a). As relevant here, the statute provides that “[n]o action ... on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . ” (Emphasis added.) In our jurisdiction, an action is commenced on the date of service upon the defendant. Valley Cable Vision, Inc. v. Public Utilities Commission, 175 Conn. 30, 33, 392 A.2d 485 (1978); Broderick v. Jackman, 167 Conn. 96, 99, 355 A.2d 234 (1974).