Balboa Insurance v. Zaleski
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The complaint named as defendants Joseph D. Zaleski doing business as A.W. Campbell Company and Joseph D. Zaleski as an individual. The complaint also named Dorothy Zaleski as a defendant, but the action against her was withdrawn by the plaintiff on March 24, 1986. Inasmuch as the defendant Joseph D. Zaleski doing business as A.W. Campbell Company and individually is legally one and the same individual, we shall refer to him as the defendant.

As relevant here, General Statutes § 52-576 provides: “(a) No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right'of action accrues . . . .”