Papageorge v. Papageorge
[…] Ehrenkranz, 2 Conn. App. 416, 421, 479 A.2d 826 (1984). Accordingly, our review of the trial court’s financial awards to the defendant is limited to determining whether the trial court correctly applied the law to the facts of this case and whether the trial court could reasonably have concluded that such awards were appropriate. Id., 420-21.

In fixing the value of property to be assigned and the amount of money to be awarded as alimony in a dissolution matter, the trial court is held to the task of applying the statutory criteria set forth in § 46b-81 (c) and § 46b-82 of the General Statutes. Those statutes provide that when fashioning an award of either property or alimony “the court . . . shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties . . . .” General Statutes § 46b-81 (c); see General Statutes § 46b-82. In addition, when assigning marital property the court must also consider “the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income . . . [and] the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.” General Statutes § 46b-81 (c). The defendant claims that the trial court abused its discretion in applying the criteria of these statutes to the evidence before it and thus rendered an award which was legally insufficient.