Implicit in the trial court’s memoranda, and the findings and conclusions contained in them, however, is an unexpressed judgment for the plaintiff on Yonkers’ counterclaim. The parties to this appeal have proceeded on that assumption, and for the purposes of this review we may also hold to that course.3
Although the trial court gave no reason, factual or legal, for its denial of an award for attorney’s fees incurred by the plaintiff in its defense of Yonkers’ counterclaim, the majority opinion finds a legal basis for the trial court’s ruling. The majority opinion holds that § 49-41a contains no provision authorizing an award of counsel fees for defending a counterclaim. That is a myopic view of the statute. Section 49-41a (b) provides that “[i]n the event that such general contractor or subcontractor refuses to place such funds in escrow, and the party making a claim against it under this section is found to have substantially performed its work in accordance with the terms of its employment in any arbitration or litigation to determine the validity of such claim, then such general contractor or subcontractor shall pay the attorney’s fees of such party.”
Attorney’s fees in the context of § 49-41a include all legal fees necessarily incurred in the collection of the contractual payment. All of the enumerated conditions have been met here. The plaintiff, therefore, is entitled to full reimbursement of counsel fees incurred as a consequence of Yonkers’ refusal to pay the contract balance because of its disproven claim that Ernst breached their subcontract, including the fees expended in the *267defense of the counterclaim filed to defeat, or at least to minimize, any award of contractual damages to it. The defense of the counterclaim was a necessary component of the action brought by Ernst under § 49-41a to recover for its “labor performed or materials furnished” to “the contractor and paid by the state.” This defense being an integral part of its statutory suit “to determine the validity of such claim, then [the] general contractor . . . shall pay the attorney’s fees of such party.”