The totality of the evidence before the board constituted substantial evidence as a matter of law that the plaintiff suffered a psychiatric disability resulting from the attack at Norwich Hospital, which rendered him permanently incapable of continuing to perform services as a mental health worker.
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment reversing the defendant’s decision and ordering the defendant to grant the plaintiff’s application.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 5-244 provides in pertinent part: “When [a state] employee has become physically or mentally incapable of . . . the effi*479cient performance of the duties of his position, by reason of infirmities due to advanced age or other disability, the appointing authority shall recommend to the commissioner of administrative services that the employee be transferred to less arduous duties or separated from state service in good standing.”