In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 5-244 provides in pertinent part: “When [a state] employee has become physically or mentally incapable of . . . the effi*479cient performance of the duties of his position, by reason of infirmities due to advanced age or other disability, the appointing authority shall recommend to the commissioner of administrative services that the employee be transferred to less arduous duties or separated from state service in good standing.”
General Statutes § 5-169 (b) provides in pertinent part: “If a member [of the state employees retirement system], while in state service, becomes permanently disabled from continuing to render the service in which he has been employed as a result of any injury received while in the performance of his duty as a state employee, such member is eligible for disability retirement regardless of his period of state service.”
General Statutes § 5-169 (c) provides: “The governor shall appoint a board of seven physicians, each of whom is a state employee and two of whom shall be experienced in psychiatry, to serve at his pleasure as a medical examining board to determine whether each applicant for disability retirement is entitled thereto. Three of such members, one of whom shall be the elected chairman or the elected secretary of the board, shall constitute a quorum for the determination of any applicant’s entitlement. The chairman or the secretary shall report the findings of the board to the retirement commission from time to time as requested by the commission as to the entitlement of each applicant or the continuance of disability of members so retired. The comptroller is authorized to pay for stenographic and professional services as requested and approved by the board.”
Although in this appeal the plaintiff has not abandoned his claim that the defendant improperly rejected his claim of an orthopedic disability, the principal thrust of his appeal focuses on his psychiatric disability.