Specifically, the state failed to proffer overwhelming evidence on the fact that the defendant did not pay the purchase price of the TV set. The only evidence proffered was the testimony showing that Mullen searched the store after speaking with the cashiers. Although it can reasonably be inferred from these facts that the purchase price was not tendered, the evidence can, by no means be seen as overwhelming. See State v. Dullivan, supra, 479.
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-125b provides: “larceny in the sixth degree: class C MISDEMEANOR, (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the sixth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service is two hundred fifty dollars or less.”
The instructions set forth in relevant part: “Next, we’ll deal with circumstantial evidence. Proof beyond a reasonable doubt does not mean that you must have direct evidence supporting a fact.