The facts relevant to this appeal are as follows. The town maintains an unimproved road fund (fund) which is comprised o
[…] There is no error.
In this opinion Dupont, C. J., concurred.
The original complaint named the town of Glastonbury as the sole defendant in this action. Subsequent to the plaintiffs filing suit, Donald W. Fish moved to be joined as a party defendant claiming an interest in the disposition of the suit because he owned property abutting the road the town planned to improve. The plaintiff did not object to Fish’s motion to be joined and the court granted his motion.
General Statutes § 13a-175d provides in relevant part: “There shall be allocated from funds appropriated to the commissioner of transportation for town-aid grants for roads the sum of one million dollars annually, to be distributed pro rata to the towns in the state on the basis of the total mileage of unimproved highways in each town, for the improvement or maintenance of dirt and unimproved roads, including bridges on such roads . . . .”