The policy may also provide that any direct indemnity for medical expense paid or payable under the policy or any amount of basic reparations benefits paid or payable under the policy will reduce the damages which the insured may recover under this coverage and any payment under these coverages shall reduce the company’s obligation under the bodily injury liability coverage to the extent of the payment.”
General Statutes § 52-418 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects ... (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, finite and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”
In this case, the arbitrator did not undertake an examination of the applicable law in reaching its decision. Under these circumstances, American Universal Ins. Co. v. DelGreco, 205 Conn. 178, 530 A.2d 171 (1987), requires the trial court to interpret and apply the relevant law.