The defendant’s first claim of error is that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction. The issue of sufficiency of evid
[…] There is error only as to the sixth count charging the defendant with committing burglary in the second degree on Dixwell Avenue in Hamden, the judgment is set aside as to that count and the case is remanded with direction to render a judgment of acquittal thereon. There is no error as to the remaining counts.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendant was acquitted of a count alleging attempted sexual assault in the first degree.
The police later questioned Bill Anderson who denied knowing the defendant or anyone named Mike Johnson.
General Statutes § 53a-102 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein.”
The information specified sexual assault as the predicate crime for the Putnam Avenue incident.