Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge BUCKLEY.
[…] In the instant case, the Secretary “strongly contends that the respondent had actual knowledge of the hazards associated with employee entry into confined spaces.” ALJ decision at 9; J.A. at 116. In each case, there is no evidence that the contami*378nants exceeded the levels permitted by the specific standard.
Nor are we persuaded by the Commission’s argument that this case is distinguishable from Con Agra because subsection 1910.1000(e) of the regulations adequately addresses the special measures required to safeguard employees working in confined spaces. That subsection mandates, inter alia, such “protective equipment or any other protective measures [necessary] to keep the exposure of employees to air contaminants within the limits prescribed.” As the Secretary points out, however, the regulation is addressed not to the conditions here alleged, but to the measures that may be necessary to meet the time-weighted limits established by subsection 1910.1000(a). Reply Brief for Secretary at 8.