Matto v. Dan Beard, Inc.
[…] Public Acts 1963, No. 569, § 4, provided: “Any structure, obstruction or encroachment placed in the tidal, coastal or navigable waters of the state or any activity carried out incidental to the construction or maintenance *485of such structures or encroachments without a certificate or permit from the commission shall be considered a public nuisance. The attorney general shall, at the request of the commission, institute proceedings to enjoin or abate any such nuisance.”

See footnote 6, supra.

See footnote 6, supra.

See footnote 3, supra.

General Statutes § 47-34a provides: “Any person who knowingly injures, destroys, disturbs or removes any marker properly placed on any tract of land by a surveyor, or by any person at the direction of a surveyor, for the purpose of designating any point, course or line in the boundary of such tract of land, shall be fined not more than fifty dollars.”