Matto v. Dan Beard, Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 52-577 provides: “No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”

The Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of March 3, 1899, c. 425, § 10, 30 Stat. 1151, 33 U.S.C. § 403, provides in relevant part: “The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any . . . bulkhead . . . many . . . navigable river . . . unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army [formerly Secretary of War] . . . .”