Matto v. Dan Beard, Inc.
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The plaintiff, in addition to his representative capacity, is a party to the action individually as devisee of the decedent’s estate.

Both in the pleadings and in the memorandum of decision, the parties and the court have, in many instances, used the singular “defendant” as opposed to the plural “defendants” or to the specific defendant, corporate or individual, intended. In order to minimize any confusion caused by such imprecise pleadings and references, we have used italics to indicate those instances.

General Statutes § 52-575 provides in pertinent part: “No person shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues; and every person, not entering as aforesaid, and his heirs, shall be utterly disabled to make such entry afterwards; and no such entry shall be sufficient, unless an action is commenced thereupon and prosecuted to effect within one year next after such entry.”

General Statutes § 52-577 provides: “No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”