The appeal in this case and the appeals in State v. Desso, 16 Conn. App. 165, 547 A.2d 74 (1988), and State v. Smith, 16 Conn. App. 156, 547 A.2d 69 (1988), were argued together in this court. Separate briefs were filed in each case.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 54-85a. sequestering of witnesses in criminal prosecution. In any criminal prosecution, the court, upon motion of the state or the defendant, shall cause any witness to be sequestered during the hearing on any issue or motion or any part of the trial of such prosecution in which he is not testifying.”
General Statutes § 14-227a (a) provides in pertinent part: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor .... A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . if he operates a motor vehicle ... (2) while the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person is ten-hundreths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight.”
General Statutes § 14-227a (c) provides in pertinent part: “[I]n any criminal prosecution for the violation of [§ 14-227a (a)] . . . evidence respecting the amount of alcohol ... in the defendant’s blood ... at the time of the alleged offense, as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant’s breath . . . shall be admissible and competent provided: ... (4) the *176device used for such test was checked for accuracy at the beginning of each workday and no later than the end of each workday by a person certified by the department of health services . . . .” This statute has been amended and now provides in pertinent part: “[EJvidence respecting the amount of alcohol ... in the defendant’s breath . . . shall be