The return day of the action was January 28, 1986. Counsel for the defendants Teresa J. Murray and Timo
[…] “[A]n appearance for a party should be filed on or before the second day following the return day.” Practice Book § 66.
General Statutes § 52-87 (b) provides in relevant part: “If the defendant is not an inhabitant or a resident of this state at the commencement of the action and does not appear therein, the court shall continue or postpone it for three months and may, if it deems further notice advisable, direct such further notice of the pendency of the action to be given to the defendant by publication in some newspaper, or otherwise, as it deems expedient, or may authorize any person empowered to serve process by the laws of the foreign jurisdiction in which the defendant resides to serve upon the defendant a copy of the summons and complaint and of the order of notice. ... If, upon the expiration of such three months, the defendant does not then appear and no special reason is shown for further delay, judgment may be rendered against the defendant by default. Upon the expiration of the three-month continuance, it shall be presumed prima facie that no special reason for further delay exists.” (Emphasis added.)
Practice Book § 80 tracks § 52-87 (b) in text and requirements.