The return day of the action was January 28, 1986. Counsel for the defendants Teresa J. Murray and Timo
[…] Manzo, supra, [552,] only ‘wip[ing] the slate clean . . . would have restored the petitioner to the position he would have occupied had due process of law been accorded to him in the first place.’ The Due Process Clause demands no less in this case.” (Citations omitted.) Peralta v. Heights Medical Center, Inc., supra, 899-900. Due process demands no less from us.
General Statutes § 52-59b (c) provides in relevant part: “The process shall be served by the officer to whom the same is directed upon the secretary [of the state] by leaving with or at the office of the secretary, at least twelve days before the return day of such process, a true and attested copy thereof, and by sending to the defendant at his last-known address, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, a like true and attested copy with an endorsement thereon of the service upon the secretary.”
“[A]n appearance for a party should be filed on or before the second day following the return day.” Practice Book § 66.