The defendant’s exception to the charge, however, referred only to the number of assaults the state was required to prove under the information.6 The ground claimed on appeal was not distinctly presented to the trial court as required by Practice Book § 288. We are not bound to consider it here. State v. Bradley, 12 Conn. App. 163, 167-68, 529 A.2d 1343, cert. denied, 205 Conn. 810, 532 A.2d 76 (1987).
There is error and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-71 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is (1) under sixteen years of age . . . .”