The defendant’s defense at trial was that he was not an active participant in the assaults of
[…] We now turn to the merits of the defendant’s claim. The trial court explicitly found, in its oral decision, that there was no mens rea element required to find the defendant guilty of unlawful restraint. 7 The plain language of the statute renders this finding erroneous. A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he or she “restrains another person under circumstances which expose the latter to a substantial risk of injury.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-95. General Statutes § 53a-91 (1), which applies to this section, defines the word “restrain” as restricting “a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The use of the word “intentionally” within the statutory language of unlawful restraint requires proof of a specific intent by virtue of General Statutes § 53a-5.8 See State v. Shaw, 186 Conn. 45, 53, 438 A.2d 872 (1982); State v. Davis, 13 Conn.