At approximately noon on November 24, Murphy visited the defendant at the Southington store and discussed with hi
[…] Moreover, in making the challenged instruction, the court merely clarified for the jury its misunderstanding of the evidence. The court’s comment neither emphasized any portion of the state’s case nor directed the jury how to decide the case. The charge, as a whole, was sufficient for the jury’s guidance and was not misleading.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-123 provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and: (1) The property consists of a motor vehicle, the value of which exceeds five thousand dollars, (2) the value of the property or service exceeds five thousand dollars, (3) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is taken from the person of another, or (4) the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such property is two thousand dollars or less.”
Line 24 of the monthly sales journal contained the entry made by Murphy that “no sales available for [November 24, 1986] — Matthew quit and took everything.”