Breen v. Breen
[…] There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The plaintiff has raised two separate issues under this claim. Because of the degree to which these issues are so intertwined, however, we consider them together.

The plaintiff cites General Statutes § 46b-81, which pertains to assignment of property and transfer of title, but in her brief discusses only the court’s alimony award. Because the plaintiff has failed to provide us with a properly briefed issue, we decline to address the propriety of the trial court’s orders on property division. Practice Book § 4065 (d) (3).

General Statutes § 46b-82 provides: “At the time of entering the decree, the superior court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other, in addition to or in lieu of an award pursuant to section 46b-81. The order may direct that security be given therefor on such terms as the court may deem desirable, including an order to either party to contract with a third party for periodic payments or payments contingent on a life to *169the other party. In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall hear the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81, and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability of such parent’s securing employment.”

Public Acts 1987, No. 87-104 provided: “an act concerning elimination OF ‘UNCONTEMPLATED’ REQUIREMENT FOR MODIFICATION OF ALIMONY AND SUPPORT.

“Subsection (a) qf section 46b-86 of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof: