*267In November, 1984, Custom Bottles received an initial loan of $245,000 from Colonial Bank. The loan was guaranteed by Heise Industries and Lerman Cont
[…] General Statutes § 42a-9-504 (5) provides: “A person who is liable to a secured party under a guaranty, endorsement, repurchase agreement or the like and who receives a transfer of collateral from the secured party or is subrogated to his rights has thereafter the rights and duties of the secured party. Such a transfer of collateral is not a sale or disposition of the collateral under this article.”
General Statutes § 42a-9-302 (2) provides: “If a secured party assigns a perfected security interest, no filing under this article is required in order to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor.”