*267In November, 1984, Custom Bottles received an initial loan of $245,000 from Colonial Bank. The loan was guaranteed by Heise Industries and Lerman Cont
[…] The total amount paid was $300,991.93 of which $298,491.93 represented the amount of the loans.
General Statutes § 52-552 provides: “fraudulent conveyances, judgments, contracts, WHEN VOID. All fraudulent conveyances, suits, judgments, executions or contracts, made or contrived with intent to avoid any debt or duty belonging to others, shall, notwithstanding any pretended consideration therefor, be void as against those persons only, their heirs, executors, administrators or assigns, to whom such debt or duty belongs.
General Statutes § 42a-9-201 provides: “general validity of security agreement. Except as otherwise provided by this title a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral and against creditors. Nothing in this article validates any charge or practice illegal under any statute or regulation thereunder governing usury, small loans, retail instalment sales, or the like, or extends the application of any such statute or regulation to any transaction not otherwise subject thereto.”
General Statutes § 42a-9-503 provides:“sECURED party’s right to take possession after default. Unless otherwise agreed a secured party has on default the right to take possession of the collateral.