“(b) If a lawsuit in which money damages are claimed is commenced by an attorney who is not a salaried employee of the holder of a contract or lease subject to the provisions of this section, such holder may receive or collect attorney’s fees, if not otherwise prohibited by law, of not more than fifteen per cent of the amount of any judgment which is entered.”
The underlying transaction involved the sale of real estate by the plaintiff to the defendant, who signed the subject note and a mortgage deed, but failed to record the deed in the land records.
General Statutes § 42-151 defines the terms consumer and consumer contract:
“(a) Consumer. A ‘consumer’ is an individual who borrows, leases, buys or obtains money, property or services under a written agreement.
“(b) Consumer contract. A written agreement is a ‘consumer contract,’ if:
“(1) A consumer enters into the agreement primarily for personal, family or household purposes; and
“(2) The agreement is one in which the consumer: (A) Borrows up to twenty-five thousand dollars or receives up to twenty-five thousand dollars in credit from a person who lends money or extends credit in the ordinary course of business; or (B) agrees to pay up to twenty-five thousand dollars to buy or lease personal property or services from a person who is acting in the ordinary course of business; or (C) leases any residential dwelling.”
It is clear that the transaction between these parties does not fall within the meaning of the definition of the term “consumer contract.”