The issue presented is whether the defendant’s application for review was legally sufficient u
[…] “Dated at (place and date)
By the Court ( , J.)
Assistant Clerk”
The defendant’s application for review reads as follows:
“On July 6, 1987, the Town of Killingly filed with the clerk of the Superior Court a Statement of Compensation for the taking of real property belonging to Ralph W. Wells, an aggrieved party, and the owner of said real estate.
“Said Statement of Compensation in the sum of One Hundred Thousand ($100,000.00) Dollars is inadequate and the applicant asks this Court to appoint a State Referee to make a review thereof, in conformity with CGS 8-132.”
General Statutes § 7-250 provides in pertinent part: “No assessment shall be made until after a public hearing before the water pollution control authority at which the owner of the property to be assessed shall have an opportunity to be heard concerning the proposed assessment. . . . Any person aggrieved by any assessment may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district wherein the property is located and shall bring any such appeal to a return day of said court not less than twelve nor more than thirty days after service thereof and such appeal shall be privileged in respect to its assignment for trial. Said court may appoint a state referee to appraise the benefits to such property and to make a report of his doings to the court. The judgment of said court, either confirming or altering such assessment, shall be final.”