The issue presented is whether the defendant’s application for review was legally sufficient u
[…] Johnson v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 166 Conn. 102, 111, 347 A.2d 53 (1974). Because of our conclusion, we need not reach the defendant’s other claim of error.
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded to the trial court for referral of the defendant’s application to a state trial referee for review of the statement of compensation.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 8-132 provides: “appeal BY OWNER. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the statement of compensation filed by the redevelopment agency may, at any time within six months after the same has been filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district in which such property is situated, or, if said court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for a review of such statement of compensation so far as the same affects such applicant, and said court or such judge, after causing notice of the pendency of such application to be given to said redevelopment agency, shall appoint a state referee to make a review of the statement of compensation. Such referee, having given at least ten days’ notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall hear the applicant and said redevelopment agency, shall view the property and take such *510testimony as such referee deems material and shall thereupon revise such statement of compensation in such manner as he deems proper and forthwith report to the court. Such report shall contain a detailed statement of findings by the referee, sufficient to enable the court to determine the considerations upon which the referee based his conclusions. Such report may be rejected for any irregular or improper conduct in the performance of the duties of such referee. If the report is rejected, the court or judge shall appoint another referee to make such review and report. If the report is accepted, such statement of compensation shall be conclusive upon such owner and the redevelopment agency. If no appeal to the appellate court is filed within the time allowed by law, or if one is filed and the proceedings have terminated in a final judgment finding the amount due the property owner, the clerk shall send a certified copy of the statement of compensation and of the judgment to the redevelopment agency, which shall, upon receipt thereof, pay such property owner the amount due him as compensation.